Weekly round up

| |

European Athletics Indoor Championships, Prague, Czech Republic 6-8 March 2015

Great Britain and NI managed to achieve 3rd place in the medal table over the European Indoor championships. 2 of the medals were gold, 4 silver and 3 bronze. The highest medal count over the top 5 countries but were beat for gold’s by France on 3 and Russia on 6.

Reports & results:

British Masters Indoor Championships, Lee Valley, UK, 7-8 March 2015

The world over-95 200m record was broken by Charles Eugster with a time of 55.48. Eugster also went on to break to over 90 60m record with a time of 15.32, taking 3 seconds off the previous record.

Welsh International, Cardiff, UK 8 March 2015

The men’s 800m race was won by Gareth Warburton, crossing the line in a time of 1:52.48 after coming back from his doping ban.

Luke Cutts cleared a height of 5.50m to win the pole vault over Adam Hague and Andrew Sutcliffe who both cleared 5.30m.

The under-20 men’s 1500m race was won in a time of 4:11.09 by Markhim Lonsdale.

In the under-20 women’s 200m Finette Agyapong managed a time of 24.81 to take victory ahead of Melissa Roberts.

Trafford 10km, Manchester, UK 8 March 2015

In the National junior race, Jonathon Davies took the win by just 1 second ahead of Ben Lindsay clocking 29:18 and 29:19 respectively.

Alyson Dixon won the women’s race in a time of 32:30 and by doing so went to the top of the UK rankings.

Inverness Half Marathon, Inverness, UK 8 March 2015

In the men’s race it was Tewoldeberhan Mengisteab who took victory by clocking a time of 66:48, the women’s race was won by Shona McIntosh, clocking a time of 76:45 closely followed by the Scottish marathon champion Jennifer Wetton who came in second.

Sidcup 10 including the BMAF Championship, Birmingham, UK 8 March 2015

With a race in which the entries were affected by the British Masters Indoor Championships, Michael Aldridge won his race in a time of 53:49 to take the British Masters Championships.

Aldridge also won the M40 gold along with wins for John Kettle in the M35 in 54:56 , M45 John Godden in 55:54, M50 Simon Wright in 55:58 and M70 Peter Giles clocking 71:08.

The W35 was won by Joasia Zakrzewski in a time of 60:43 beating W50 Clare Elms who clocked 62:03.

ARTICLE INFORMATION

Written by

First published on: 9 March, 2015 12:00 am

RECENT COVERAGE