Teams announced for indoor competitions at Bratislava and Vienna 2016

| |

Teams have now been announced for the first two meetings of our now annual three-stop indoor track and field European Tour. These events are excellent development opportunities for both athletes and team management alike and the groups contains a mixture of experiences.

The first event of the indoor track and field European Tour will be in Vienna on 31st January, followed by Bratislava the following day and Linz on the 12th February.

This is the sixth year that an England team have been sent to gain international competition experiences.

Vienna

Men

Women

60m

Dannish Walker-Khan (Club: Birchfield H/LIU Brooklyn, Coach: Linford Christie)

Louise Bloor (Club: Trafford/Loughborough Students/Rotherham, Coach: Toni Minicheillo)

60m

Kyle De Escofet (Club: Birchfield, Coach: Andy Paul)

Nicola Gilbert (Club: Enfield & Haringey, Coach: Martey Newman)

200m

Christopher Stone (Club: Bristol & West, Coach: Daniel Cossins)

200m

Richard Strachan (Club: Trafford, Coach: Chris Zah)

Kristie Edwards (Club: Sheffield & Dearne, Coach: Veronica Boden)

400m

Sebastian Rodger (Club: Shaftesbury Barnet, Coach: Stephen King)

Mary Iheke (Club: Kingston & Pol, Coach: Christine Bowmaker)

400m

Michael Warner (Club: Newham & Essex Beagles/Nottingham Trent Uni, Coach: Michael Baker)

Amy Allcock (Club: Aldershot, Farnham & District/Loughborough Students, Coach: Nick Dakin)

800m

Jamie Webb (Club: Liverpool H/Manchester Metropolitan Uni, Coach: Adrian Webb)

Emma Jackson (Club: xx, Coach: Neil Jackson)

800m

Adelle Tracey (Club: Guildford & Godalming/St. Mary’s Uni, Coach: Craig Winrow)

1500m

Robbie Fitzgibbon (Club: Brighton Phoenix, Coach: Jon Bigg)

1500m

Nick Goolab (Club: Belgrave, Coach: Craig Winrow)

Pole Vault

Rachel Gibbens (Club: xx, Coach: self)

Long Jump

Dan Gardiner (Club: Sheffield & Dearne/Leeds Beckett Uni, Coach: Mike Stayman)

Triple Jump

Julian Reid (Club: Birchfield, Coach: Aston Moore)

High Jump

Beth Partridge (Club: Birchfield H/Birmingham Uni, Coach: Aston Moore)

Shot

Scott Lincoln (Club: City of York, Coach Paul Wilson)

Team Manager: Alison Potts, Andy Day

Team Coaches: Garry Power (throws), Stephen King (sprints), Andy Anderson (endurance), Jennifer Neal (jumps)

Physios: Jemma Oliver, Rosie Rinker

Bratislava

Men

Women

60m

Andre Wright (Club: Medway & Maidstone/Brunel Uni, Coach: Harry King)

Rebecca Campsall (Club: City of York/Sheffield Uni, Coach: Lewis Samuel)

60m

Elliott Dowson-Hurley (Club: Sheffield & Dearne/Leeds Beckett Uni, Coach: Matt Barton)

Rebekah Wilson (Club: Sale Harriers Manchester, Coach: Vincente Modahl)

800m

Dominic Walton (Club: Rossendale/Sheffield Hallam Uni, Coach: John Wood)

Leah Barrow (Club: Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow/Birmingham Uni, Coach: Trevor Painter)

1500m

Canaan Solomon (Club: Woodford Green Essex Ladies/Harlow AC, Coach: Richard Thurston)

Sarah McDonald (Club: Birchfield H/Birmingham Uni, Coach: Bud Baldaro)

1500m

Michael Wilsmore (Club: Bristol & West/Plymouth Uni/Tamar, Coach: Graeme Riley)

Louise Webb (Club: Southampton/Lamar Uni, Coach: Bud Baldaro)

60mH

Gabriel Obujobi (Club: Sale Harriers Manchester/Leeds Uni, Coach: Tony Jarrett)

Zara Hohn (Club: Sheffield & Dearne/East London Uni, Coach: Paul Hohn)

60mH

Jake Porter (Club: Birchfield H/Wolverhampton Uni, Coach: Andy Paul)

5K Walk

Tom Bosworth (Club: Tonbridge/Leeds Beckett Uni, Coach: Andi Drake)

Emma Achurch (Club: Leicester WC, Coach: Steve Arnold)

5K Walk

Callum Wilkinson (Club: Enfield & Haringey, Coach: Mick Graham)

Triple Jump

Nathan Fox (Club: Shaftesbury Barnet/Brunel Uni, Coach: Frank Attoh)

Sineade Gutzmore (Club: Birchfield H, Coach: Aston Moore)

Triple Jump

Naomi Ogbeta (Club: Trafford, Coach: Tom Cullen)

Team Managers: Sarah Friday, Graham Pilkington

Team Coaches: David Lowes (endurance, Harry King (sprints), Zachary Kerin (jumps)

Physio: Stephen Bramson

ARTICLE INFORMATION

Written by

First published on: 27 January, 2016 12:00 am

RECENT COVERAGE