Strong British U20 team set for Loughborough International

| |

Women’s 200m Match at Loughborough International 2018. Photo: Loughborough Sport.

European Under-18 3000m gold medallist Thomas Keen (coach: Mark Vile; club: Cambridge & Coleridge) and 400m silver medallist Ethan Brown (Lloyd Cowan; Blackheath & Bromley) lead a 48-strong British Under-20 team for Loughborough International on Sunday, 19 May.

Fresh off the back of setting European Under-20 100m & 200m leading marks in Swansea, Jeremiah Azu (Helen Patricia James; Cardiff) also gains selection along with World Junior 4x100m bronze medallist Georgina Adam (Jonas Dodoo; Lincoln Wellington) and European 100m leader, Amy Hunt (Joe McDonnell; Charnwood).

Commonwealth Youth Games 800m champion and World Junior finalist Alex Botterill (Andrew Henderson; City of York) will look to continue his good run of form after claiming the BUCS indoor and outdoor titles, while European and Commonwealth Youth Games champion Holly Mills (Laura Turner-Alleyne; Andover) steps up her preparation for the combined events trials in Bedford on May 25-26 as she is named in the 100m hurdles and 4x400m.

Wales’ Commonwealth Youth Games silver medallists James Tomlinson (Paul Jensen; Pembrokeshire) and Sarah Omoregie (Gareth Lease; Cardiff) return to the venue where the former set the British Under-18 discus record in 2017, and where the latter took shot put bronze last year.

World Junior finalist and 2018 British Indoor bronze medallist Lucy Hadaway (Matt Barton; City of York) will hope to replicate the form she showed when finishing sixth in Tampere last year in the long jump, whilst European Youth 800m silver medallist Anna Burt (Kevin Brunt; Team Bath) earns a first British vest on the track since the 2017 instalment of the match.

Team leader Trevor Painter said: “The team that we have selected for the Loughborough International match is one that we believe has the potential to score some good performances across the board for the British team.

“We see the match as a perfect stepping stone towards the European Under-20 Championships in Borås later this year and it offers a fantastic chance for some of the best rising stars in British athletics to test themselves against some of the best domestic athletes in the United Kingdom.”

The British Under-20 team selected for the Loughborough International on Sunday, 19 May:

Men

100m

Jeremiah Azu (Helen Patricia James; Cardiff)

200m

Brandon Mingeli (Jake Awe; Cambridge Harriers)

400m

Ethan Brown (Lloyd Cowan; Blackheath & Bromley)

800m

Alex Botterill (Andrew Henderson; City of York)

1500m

Thomas Keen (Mark Vile; Cambridge & Coleridge)

3000m

Ben West (Kyle Bennett; MK Distance Project)

400m Hurdles

Seamus Derbyshire (Nick Dakin; City of Stoke)

3000m Steeplechase

Kristian Imroth (Shaftesbury Barnet)

High Jump

Toni Ademuwagun (Carol Jackson; Thames Valley)

Pole Vault

Frankie Johnson (Simon Eastwood; Bedford & County)

Long Jump

Alessandro Schenini (David Watson; Giffnock North)

Triple Jump

Miraji Ahmed (David Watson; Glasgow School of Sport)

Shot Put

Lewis Byng (Stuart Carlaw; Stratford-upon-Avon)

Discus

James Tomlinson (Paul Jensen; Pembrokeshire)

Hammer

Ben Hawkes (Eric Davison; Worthing)

Javelin

Max Law (Sam Harrison; Havering)

4x100m

Jeremiah Azu (Helen Patricia James; Cardiff)

Alwayne Campbell (Andy Paul; Birchfield Harriers)

Joe Ferguson (Lewis Samuel; Leeds City)

Chad Miller (Ryan Freckleton; Hercules Wimbledon)

Brandon Mingeli (Jake Awe; Cambridge Harriers)

Sagesse Nguie (Derek Fraser; Trafford)

 

4x400m

Ethan Brown (Lloyd Cowan; Blackheath & Bromley)

Lewis Davey (Karl Eve; Peterborough)

Seamus Derbyshire (Nick Dakin; City of Stoke)

William Doyle (Roy Buchanan; Pitreavie)

Ben Higgins (Michael Baker; Sheffield & Dearne)

Ben Pattison (Dave Ragan; Basingstoke & Mid Hants)

 

Women

100m

Amy Hunt (Joe McDonnell; Charnwood)

200m

Jazmine Moss (Bruce Horsburgh; Gateshead)

400m

Natasha Harrison (Alex O’Gorman; Stockport)

800m

Anna Burt (Kevin Brunt; Team Bath)

1500m

Alexandra Brown (Herne Hill)

3000m

Grace Copeland (Bob Smith; Wimborne)

100m Hurdles

Holly Mills (Laura Turner-Alleyne; Andover)

400m Hurdles

Marcey Winter (Neil Dodson; Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow)

3000m Steeplechase

Holly Page (Jason Marchant; Dartford)

High Jump

Hannah Moat (David Walker; Scunthorpe)

Pole Vault

Felicia Miloro (Henrietta Paxton; Sutton-in-Ashfield)

Long Jump

Lucy Hadaway (Matt Barton; City of York)

Triple Jump

Mayi Hughes (Guy Spencer; Havering)

Shot Put

Sarah Omoregie (Gareth Lease; Cardiff)

Discus

Heather Cubbage (Andrew Neal; City of Portsmouth)

Hammer

Charlotte Williams (Michael Hitchon; Blackburn)

Javelin

Bethany Moule (John Davies; Neath)

4x100m

Georgina Adam (Jonas Dodoo; Lincoln Wellington)

Kiah Dubarry-Gay (Clarence Callender; Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets)

Amy Hunt (Joe McDonnell; Charnwood)

Jazmine Moss (Bruce Horsburgh; Gateshead)

Lakeisha Owusu-Junior (Matthew Thomas; Herne Hill)

Cassie-Ann Pemberton (Sharon Morris; Birchfield Harriers)

4x400m

Emma Alderson (Stephen Carroll; Liverpool Harriers)

Anna Burt (Kevin Brunt; Team Bath)

Louise Evans (Linford Christie; Blackheath & Bromley)

Hannah Foster (Craig Andrew; Shaftesbury Barnet)

Natasha Harrison (Alex O’Gorman; Stockport)

Holly Mills (Laura Turner-Alleyne; Andover)

 

ARTICLE INFORMATION

Written by

First published on: 14 May, 2019 4:07 pm

RECENT COVERAGE