42 Russian athletes cleared as neutrals by IAAF

| |

Mariya Lasitskene at the Paris Diamond League by Matthew Quine.

42 Russian athletes have been cleared by the IAAF to compete as neutrals in 2019.

The sport’s governing body has approved them while the Russian national federation (RusAF) remains suspended.

Among those included are world champion high jumper Mariya Lasitskene – the favourite to defend her title in Doha this autumn – and pole vaulter Timur Morgunov (below), who cleared 6.00m last year.

Former world and European champion hurdler Sergey Shubenkov was back to his best in 2018. The 28-year-old will hope to continue the good progress and contend for honours at the World Athletics Championships, in the face of stiff opposition from America and Jamaica’s best.

Embed from Getty Images

A high profile omission is 2018 World Indoor Champion Danil Lysenko (below). Having impressed by beating the favourite Mutaz Essa Barshim in Birmingham in March, Lysenko had his neutral status revoked five months later for failing to comply with doping rules.

The number has more than doubled since 18 applications were approved twelve months ago, and is up from 33 in the summer.

The IAAF says the participation of these athletes in international competition is still subject to eligibility under IAAF rules and their entries must be accepted by individual meeting organisers.

Embed from Getty Images

The full list of approved Russian athletes:

Diana Adasko (triple jump)

Maxim Afonin (shot put)

Dzhennifer Akiniimika (sprints)

Mariia Aglitckaia (100m hurdles)

Rinas Akhmadeev (long distance)

Elizaveta Bondarenko (pole vault)

Oleg Braiko (jumps)

Viktor Butenko (discus, above)

Embed from Getty Images

Timofey Chalyy (400m hurdles)

Danila Danilov (hammer)

Alexey Fedorov (triple jump)

Aksana Gatauillina (pole vault)

Georgiy Gorokhov (pole vault)

Illia Ivaniuk (high jump)

Maria Kochanova (high jump)

Viacheslav Kolesnichenko (sprints)

Alexander Komarov (combined events) – European U20 Championships only

Vilena Komarova (combined events)

Elena Kulichenko (high jump)

Embed from Getty Images

Anna Krylova (triple jump, above)

Maria Lasitskene (high jump)

Aleksandr Lesnoi (shot put)

Denis Lukyanov (hammer)

Alena Lutkovskaia (pole vault)

Alena Mamina (sprints)

Polina Miller (sprints)

Vasiliy Mizinov (race walks)

Timur Morgunov (pole vault)

Ilia Mudrov (pole vault)

Olga Mullina (pole vault, below)

Embed from Getty Images

Egor Nikolaev (1500m)

Sofia Palkina (hammer)

Viktoriia Prokopenko (triple jump)

Vera Rudakova (400m hurdles, below)

Fedor Shutov (long distance)

Illia Skkurenev (combined events)

Anastasiia Shkurutova (hammer)

Sergey Shubenkov (110m hurdles)

Anzhelika Sidorova (pole vault)

Olesia Soldatova (400m)

Yana Smerdova (race walks)

Elizaveta Tsareva (hammer)

Embed from Getty Images

ARTICLE INFORMATION

Written by

First published on: 22 January, 2019 12:48 pm

RECENT COVERAGE