Plethora of international medalists spearhead British junior teams for Berlin U20 Match and Manchester International

| |

A host of World U20 Championship and European U18 Championship medallists will head the British teams competing in the Berlin U20 Match on Sunday, 5 August, and Manchester International on Wednesday, 15 August.

\

European Under-18 Championship gold medallist over 3000m Thomas Keen (coach: Mark Vile, club: Cambridge & Coleridge) will headline the British junior team for the Berlin U20 Match on Sunday.

\

The Match, which takes place ahead of the European Championships getting underway in the German capital on Monday, 6 August, sees Great Britain & Northern Ireland take on France and Germany in ten events.

\

After taking gold in Gyor, Hungary, last month, Keen will compete internationally once again, this time in the men’s 1500m.

\

He will be joined in Germany by World U20 Championship 110m hurdles finalist Jason Nicholson (Janice Kaufman, Gateshead Harriers) and European U18 fifth placer in the pole vault, Jade Spencer-Smith (Ellie Spain, Harrow) will also make the trip to the German capital.

\

British Athletics Championship bronze medallist in the javelin Bethan Rees (Mike Pinner, Cannock & Stafford) will join fellow British U20 leaders Isabella Hilditch (100m hurdles, John Blackie, Blackheath & Bromley), Lauren Williams (400m hurdles, Wynford Leyshon, Swansea) and Daniel James Thomas (shot put, Judy Oakes, Eastbourne) in the team.

\

World U20 Championship gold medallist and British junior record holder in the men’s hammer Jake Norris (coach: Paul Dickenson, club: Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow) and U18 world leaders Max Burgin (800m, Brian Burgin, Halifax) and Dominic Ogbechie (high jump, Marius Guei / Carol Jackson, Highgate Harriers) head the British Junior team for Manchester International on Wednesday, 15 August.

\

Burgin broke the British U18 record as he claimed gold in Gyor in 1:47.36, while Ogbechie, who also claimed gold in Hungary, is just one centimetre shy of equalling the British U18 record, his personal best is currently 2.22m. Fellow Gyor champion over 800m Keely Hodgkinson (Margaret Galvin, Leigh) will take to the track in Manchester for the first time since winning gold.

\

Norris will hope to add the world lead to his British record and gold medal in Tampere, Finland, in Manchester. He is second in the world rankings with a best of 80.65m, with the current world leading mark at 81.32m.

\

Double World U20 medallist in the women’s 100m and 4x100m Kristal Awuah (Matthew Thomas, Herne Hill Harriers) runs in the individual event in Manchester, while fellow 4x100m medallist Vera Chinedu (Ryan Freckleton, Cambridge), heads the relay team.

\

The British Athletics junior team for the Great Britain & Northern Ireland Under-20 Berlin Match on 5 August 2018:

\

Men:

\

100m

\

Chad Miller (Ryan Freckleton, Hercules Wimbledon)

\

1500m

\

Thomas Keen (Mark Vile, Cambridge & Coleridge)

\

110m Hurdles

\

Jason Nicholson (Janice Kaufman, Gateshead Harriers)

\

Long Jump

\

Calum Henderson (John Scott, Edinburgh AC)

\

Shot Put

\

Daniel James Thomas (Judy Oakes, Eastbourne)

\

 

\

Women:

\

100m Hurdles

\

Isabella Hilditch (John Blackie, Blackheath & Bromley)

\

400m Hurdles

\

Lauren Williams (Wynford Leyshon, Swansea)

\

High Jump

\

Emily Race (Peter Anthony Fendley, Worksop)

\

Pole Vault

\

Jade Spencer-Smith (Ellie Spain, Harrow AC)

\

Javelin

\

Bethan Rees (Mark Pinner, Cannock & Stafford)

\

 

\

The British Athletics U20 team for Manchester International on Wednesday, 15 August:

\

Men:

\

100m

\

Kaie Chambers-Brown (Sharon Morris, Birchfield Harriers)

\

200m

\

Shemar Boldizsar (Vincent Lawrence, Harlow AC)

\

400m

\

Ethan Brown (Lloyd Cowan, Blackheath & Bromley)

\

800m

\

Max Burgin (Brian Burgin, Halifax)

\

1500m

\

Joshua Lay (Anthony Love, Rugby & Northampton)

\

10,000m

\

Tom Mortimer (Christopher Brown, Stroud)

\

110m Hurdles

\

Ethan Akanni (Jerzy Maciukiewicz, Bexley)

\

400m Hurdles

\

Seamus Derbyshire (Derek Yeomans, City of Stoke)

\

3000m Steeplechase

\

Alfred Yabsley (James Bennett, MK Distance Project)

\

3000m Race Walk

\

Chris Snook (Verity Snook, Aldershot, Farnham & District)

\

4x100m

\

Matthew Buckner (Ken Spencer, Bracknell AC)

\

Dylan DaCosta (Paul Weston, Croydon)

\

Joe Ferguson (Lewis Samuel, Leeds City)

\

Micah Francis-Dwyer (Paul Weston, Croydon)

\

Samir Williams (Paul Weston, Croydon)

\

High Jump

\

Dominic Ogbechie (Marius Guei / Carol Jackson, Highgate Harriers)

\

Pole Vault

\

Frankie Johnson (Simon Eastwood, Bedford & County)

\

Long Jump

\

Shandell Taylor (Trevor Wells, Havering)

\

Triple Jump

\

Jude Bright-Davies (David Johnson, Thames Valley)

\

Shot Put

\

Lewis Byng (Paul Bearman, Stratford-upon-Avon)

\

Hammer

\

Jake Norris (Paul Dickenson, Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow)

\

Discus

\

James Tomlinson (Pembrokeshire, Paul Jensen)

\

Javelin

\

Tom Hewson (Andover)

\

 

\

Women:

\

100m

\

Kristal Awuah (Matthew Thomas, Herne Hill Harriers)

\

200m

\

Kiah Dubarry-Gay (Alf Vickers, Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets)

\

400m

\

Natasha Harrison (Pete Torrance, Stockport)

\

800m

\

Isabelle Boffey (Douglas Stone, Enfield & Haringey)

\

1500m

\

Erin Wallace (Dudley Walker, Giffnock North)

\

10,000m

\

Ella Revitt (Edinburgh AC)

\

100m Hurdles

\

Anastasia Davies (John Blackie, Blackheath & Bromley)

\

400m Hurdles

\

Jasmine Jolly (Peter Crook, Preston)

\

3000m Steeplechase

\

Alex Barbour (Shireen Higgins, WSEH)

\

3000m Race Walk

\

Ana Garcia (Mark Wall, Sheffield & Dearne)

\

4x100m

\

Vera Chinedu (Ryan Freckleton, Cambridge Harriers)

\

Amy Hunt (Joe McDonnell, Charnwood)

\

Hannah Kelly (Les Hall, Bolton)

\

Cassie-Ann Pemberton (Sharon Morris, Birchfield Harriers)

\

High Jump

\

Rebecca Hawkins (John Bancroft, Bexley)

\

Pole Vault

\

Felicia Miloro (Maxine Robbins, Sutton-in-Ashfield)

\

Long Jump

\

Josie Oliarnyk (Dominic McNeillis, Halesowen)

\

Triple Jump

\

Abazz Shayaam-Smith (Daniel Parton, Birchfield Harriers)

\

Shot Put

\

Hannah Molyneaux (Malcolm Fenton, Sheffield & Dearne)

\

Hammer

\

Katie Head (Paul Head, Newham & Essex Beagles)

\

Discus

\

Heather Cubbage (Andrew Neal, City of Portsmouth)

\

Javelin

\

Bekah Walton (David Turner, Blackheath & Bromley)

ARTICLE INFORMATION

Written by

First published on: 2 August, 2018 12:59 pm

RECENT COVERAGE