Individual Selections To British Athletics Team For Iaaf World Championships

| |

British Athletics today confirmed Martyn Rooney (coach: Rana Reider) would take an individual spot and represent British Athletics at the World Championships in Beijing, China 22-30 August 2015.

Following the submission of a successful appeal Rooney has been added to the team in the 400m.

“I’m happy that my appeal was successful.” said Rooney, who had already received selection for a relay spot. “Now I can focus on preparing for the world championships and representing Great Britain to the best of my ability.”

British Athletics team for the IAAF World Championships:

MEN:
100m:
James Dasaolu (Steve Fudge) – Croydon
Richard Kilty (Self Coached) – Gateshead
Chijindu Ujah (Jonas Tawiah-Dodoo) – Enfield & Haringey

200m:
Zharnel Hughes (Glen Mills) – Shaftesbury Barnet
Daniel Talbot (Dan Cossins) – Birchfield

400m:
Jarryd Dunn (Keith Holt) – Birchfield
Martyn Rooney (Rana Reider) – Croydon
Rabah Yousif Bkheit (Carol Williams) – Newham & Essex

800m:
Kyle Langford (George Harrison) Shaftesbury Barnet
Michael Rimmer (Jon Bigg) – Liverpool Pembroke Sefton

1500m:
Charlie Grice (Jon Bigg) – Brighton Phoenix
Chris O’Hare (Terrence Mahon) – Edinburgh

5000m:
Mo Farah (Alberto Salazar) – Newham & Essex
Tom Farrell (Mark Rowland) – Border

10000m:
Mo Farah (Alberto Salazar) – Newham & Essex

110mH:
Lawrence Clarke (Malcolm Arnold) – Windsor Slough Eton Hounslow

400mH:
Niall Flannery (Nick Dakin) – Newham & Essex

High Jump:
Robbie Grabarz (Fuzz Ahmed) – Newham & Essex

Long Jump:
Dan Bramble (Frank Attoh) – Shaftesbury Barnet
Greg Rutherford (Jonas Tawiah-Dodoo) – Marshall Milton Keynes

Pole Vault:
Steve Lewis (Dan Pfaff) – Newham & Essex

Hammer Throw:
Mark Dry (Chris Black) – Woodford Green with Essex Ladies
Nick Miller (Tore Gustafsson) – Border

20k Walk:
Tom Bosworth (Andi Drake) – Tonbridge

4 x 100m:
Harry Aikines-Aryeetey – Sutton & District
James Ellington (Linford Christie) – Newham & Essex
Adam Gemili (Steve Fudge) – Blackheath & Bromley

Plus from individual events:
Richard Kilty (Self Coached) – Gateshead
Danny Talbot (Dan Cossins) – Birchfield
Chijindu Ujah (Jonas Tawiah-Dodoo) – Enfield & Haringey

4 x 400m:
Conrad Williams (Linford Christie) – Kent
Delano Williams (Neil Harrison) – Enfield & Haringey

Plus from individual events:
Jarryd Dunn (Keith Holt) – Birchfield
Jack Green (Loren Seagrave) – Kent
Martyn Rooney (Rana Reider) – Croydon
Rabah Yousif Bkheit (Carol Williams) – Newham & Essex

WOMEN:

100m:
Asha Philip (Steve Fudge) – Newham & Essex

200m:
Margaret Adeoye (Linford Christie) – Enfield & Haringey
Dina Asher-Smith (John Blackie) – Blackheath & Bromley
Bianca Williams (Lloyd Cowan) – Enfield & Haringey

400m:
Christine Ohuruogu (Christine Bowmaker) – Newham & Essex
Anyika Onuora (Rana Reider) – Liverpool Harriers

800m:
Jenny Meadows (Trevor Painter) – Wigan
Shelayna Oskan-Clarke (Ayo Falola) – Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow
Lynsey Sharp (Reider) – Edinburgh

1500m:
Laura Muir (Andy Young) – Dundee Hawkhill
Laura Weightman (Steve Cram) – Morpeth

5000m:
Steph Twell (Mick Woods) – Aldershot Farnham & District

10000m:
Kate Avery (Tony Simmons) Shildon

100mH:
Cindy Ofili (James Henry) – Woodford Green with Essex Ladies
Tiffany Porter (Rana Reider) – Woodford Green with Essex Ladies

400mH:
Meghan Beesley (Nick Dakin) – Birchfield
Eilidh Child (Malcolm Arnold) – Pitreavie

High Jump:
Morgan Lake (Eldon Lake) – Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow
Isobel Pooley (Fuzz Ahmed) – Aldershot Farnham & District

Long Jump:
Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Mike Holmes) – Liverpool Harriers
Shara Proctor (Rana Reider) – Birchfield
Lorraine Ugen (Shawn Jackson) – Blackheath & Bromley

Pole Vault:
Holly Bradshaw (Scott Simpson) – Blackburn

Hammer Throw:
Sophie Hitchon (Tore Gustafsson) – Blackburn

Javelin:
Goldie Sayers (Mark Roberson) – Belgrave

Heptathlon:
Jessica Ennis-Hill (Toni Minichiello) – Sheffield
Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Mike Holmes) – Liverpool Harriers

4 x 100m:
Louise Bloor (Toni Minichiello) – Trafford
Desiree Henry (Rana Reider) – Enfield & Haringey,
Jodie Williams (Christine Bowmaker) – Herts Phoenix
Darryll Neita – (Jonas Tawiah-Dodoo) – Shaftesbury

Plus from individual events:
Asha Philip (Steve Fudge) – Newham & Essex
Dina Asher-Smith (John Blackie) – Blackheath & Bromley
Bianca Williams (Lloyd Cowan) – Enfield & Haringey

4 x 400m:
Kirsten McAslan (Trevor Painter) – Sale
Seren Bundy-Davies (Stephen Ball) – Trafford
Laviai Nielson (Frank Adams) – Enfield & Haringey

Plus from individual events:
Margaret Adeoye (Linford Christie) – Enfield & Haringey
Eilidh Child (Malcolm Arnold) – Pitreavie
Christine Ohuruogu (Christine Bowmaker) – Newham & Essex
Anyika Onuora (Rana Reider) – Liverpool Harriers

ARTICLE INFORMATION

Written by

First published on: 3 August, 2015 12:00 am

RECENT COVERAGE