Further Individual Selections To British Athletics Team For Iaaf World Championships

| |

British Athletics today confirmed that following the submission of a successful appeal Jack Green (coach: Loren Seagrave) would take an individual spot in the 400m hurdles and represent British Athletics at the World Championships in Beijing, China 22-30 August 2015.

Nigel Levine (Linford Christie) has also been added to the 4x400m relay team.

Green, who had already received selection for a relay spot, said “I am pleased my appeal to be included in the individual event was successful. I’m now looking forward to putting on the GB vest once again and just want to focus on producing the best possible performance I can.”

British Athletics team for the IAAF World Championships:

MEN:
100m:
James Dasaolu (Steve Fudge) – Croydon
Richard Kilty (Self Coached) – Gateshead
Chijindu Ujah (Jonas Tawiah-Dodoo) – Enfield & Haringey

200m:
Zharnel Hughes (Glen Mills) – Shaftesbury Barnet
Daniel Talbot (Dan Cossins) – Birchfield

400m:
Jarryd Dunn (Keith Holt) – Birchfield
Martyn Rooney (Rana Reider) – Croydon
Rabah Yousif Bkheit (Carol Williams) – Newham & Essex

800m:
Kyle Langford (George Harrison) Shaftesbury Barnet
Michael Rimmer (Jon Bigg) – Liverpool Pembroke Sefton

1500m:
Charlie Grice (Jon Bigg) – Brighton Phoenix
Chris O’Hare (Terrence Mahon) – Edinburgh

5000m:
Mo Farah (Alberto Salazar) – Newham & Essex
Tom Farrell (Mark Rowland) – Border

10000m:
Mo Farah (Alberto Salazar) – Newham & Essex

110mH:
Lawrence Clarke (Malcolm Arnold) – Windsor Slough Eton Hounslow

400mH:
Niall Flannery (Nick Dakin) – Newham & Essex
Jack Green (Loren Seagrave) – Kent

High Jump:
Robbie Grabarz (Fuzz Ahmed) – Newham & Essex

Long Jump:
Dan Bramble (Frank Attoh) – Shaftesbury Barnet
Greg Rutherford (Jonas Tawiah-Dodoo) – Marshall Milton Keynes

Pole Vault:
Steve Lewis (Dan Pfaff) – Newham & Essex

Hammer Throw:
Mark Dry (Chris Black) – Woodford Green with Essex Ladies
Nick Miller (Tore Gustafsson) – Border

20k Walk:
Tom Bosworth (Andi Drake) – Tonbridge

4 x 100m:
Harry Aikines-Aryeetey – Sutton & District
James Ellington (Linford Christie) – Newham & Essex
Adam Gemili (Steve Fudge) – Blackheath & Bromley

Plus from individual events:
Richard Kilty (Self Coached) – Gateshead
Danny Talbot (Dan Cossins) – Birchfield
Chijindu Ujah (Jonas Tawiah-Dodoo) – Enfield & Haringey

4 x 400m:
Conrad Williams (Linford Christie) – Kent
Delano Williams (Neil Harrison) – Enfield & Haringey
Nigel Levine (Linford Christie) – Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow

Plus from individual events:
Jarryd Dunn (Keith Holt) – Birchfield
Jack Green (Loren Seagrave) – Kent
Martyn Rooney (Rana Reider) – Croydon
Rabah Yousif Bkheit (Carol Williams) – Newham & Essex

WOMEN:

100m:
Asha Philip (Steve Fudge) – Newham & Essex

200m:
Margaret Adeoye (Linford Christie) – Enfield & Haringey
Dina Asher-Smith (John Blackie) – Blackheath & Bromley
Bianca Williams (Lloyd Cowan) – Enfield & Haringey

400m:
Christine Ohuruogu (Christine Bowmaker) – Newham & Essex
Anyika Onuora (Rana Reider) – Liverpool Harriers

800m:
Jenny Meadows (Trevor Painter) – Wigan
Shelayna Oskan-Clarke (Ayo Falola) – Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow
Lynsey Sharp (Reider) – Edinburgh

1500m:
Laura Muir (Andy Young) – Dundee Hawkhill
Laura Weightman (Steve Cram) – Morpeth

5000m:
Steph Twell (Mick Woods) – Aldershot Farnham & District

10000m:
Kate Avery (Tony Simmons) Shildon

100mH:
Cindy Ofili (James Henry) – Woodford Green with Essex Ladies
Tiffany Porter (Rana Reider) – Woodford Green with Essex Ladies

400mH:
Meghan Beesley (Nick Dakin) – Birchfield
Eilidh Child (Malcolm Arnold) – Pitreavie

High Jump:
Morgan Lake (Eldon Lake) – Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow
Isobel Pooley (Fuzz Ahmed) – Aldershot Farnham & District

Long Jump:
Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Mike Holmes) – Liverpool Harriers
Shara Proctor (Rana Reider) – Birchfield
Lorraine Ugen (Shawn Jackson) – Blackheath & Bromley

Pole Vault:
Holly Bradshaw (Scott Simpson) – Blackburn

Hammer Throw:
Sophie Hitchon (Tore Gustafsson) – Blackburn

Javelin:
Goldie Sayers (Mark Roberson) – Belgrave

Heptathlon:
Jessica Ennis-Hill (Toni Minichiello) – Sheffield
Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Mike Holmes) – Liverpool Harriers

4 x 100m:
Louise Bloor (Toni Minichiello) – Trafford
Desiree Henry (Rana Reider) – Enfield & Haringey,
Jodie Williams (Christine Bowmaker) – Herts Phoenix
Darryll Neita – (Jonas Tawiah-Dodoo) – Shaftesbury

Plus from individual events:
Asha Philip (Steve Fudge) – Newham & Essex
Dina Asher-Smith (John Blackie) – Blackheath & Bromley
Bianca Williams (Lloyd Cowan) – Enfield & Haringey

4 x 400m:
Kirsten McAslan (Trevor Painter) – Sale
Seren Bundy-Davies (Stephen Ball) – Trafford
Laviai Nielson (Frank Adams) – Enfield & Haringey

Plus from individual events:
Margaret Adeoye (Linford Christie) – Enfield & Haringey
Eilidh Child (Malcolm Arnold) – Pitreavie
Christine Ohuruogu (Christine Bowmaker) – Newham & Essex
Anyika Onuora (Rana Reider) – Liverpool Harriers

ARTICLE INFORMATION

Written by

First published on: 4 August, 2015 12:00 am

RECENT COVERAGE