Everything you need to know for the Stockholm Diamond League

| |

Dina Asher-Smith will be looking to add to her three European medals from last summer in Doha. Photo: MV4R Photography

For the first time this year the Diamond League reaches European soil as Stockholm plays host to the top names in athletics.

And this certainly isn’t a claim to be taken lightly, with the Swedish capital preparing to welcome some truly top class competitors through its doors, who will all collide in a series of thrilling confrontations.

Here we bring you details of what you can expect from Thursday’s exciting meet, along with how to keep up with all the action across a host og UK networks.

Who to watch

Track

The mens 1500m promises to once again be a must-see, as Doha winner Elijah Manangoi faces another battle with his Kenyan rival Timothy Cheruiyot, but will also have all three Ingebrigtsen others to contend with, as well as the young indoor world record breaker Samuel Tefera.

The red-hot Dina Asher-Smith meanwhile will once again face a huge test in Stockholm, with the Doha winner up against double world champion Dafne Schippers in the women’s 200m, while Olympic champion Elaine Thompson and NACAC champion Jenna Prandini.

Ramil Guliyev meanwhile will be strongly favoured to make it two wins on the bounce in the mens 200m against Aaron Brown and Bernardo Baloyes, while world champion Karsten Warholm kicks off his Diamond League season in the men’s 400m hurdles.

World 100m hurdles record holder Kendra Harrison also looks to continue her bright start to the outdoor season, but will have to hold off European indoor champion Nadine Visser and American rival Sharika Nelvis.

The first women’s 5000m race of the Diamond League season meanwhile sees the defending Diamond Trophy holder Helen Obiri in action against fellow Kenyan Margaret Chelimo Kipkemboi and world cross country medallist Letesenbet Gidey

Elsewhere, world medallist Ajee Wilson enters as the favourite for the women’s 800m race, facing fellow American Raevyn Rogers and Kenya’s Nelly Jepkosgei.

Field

Embed from Getty Images

A hugely mouth-watering match-up sees the Diamond Trophy winner and world number one collide in the men’s Long Jump, as Luvo Manyonga begins his title defence against Jeff Henderson and the world indoor champion Juan Miguel Echevarria.

After her hugely disappointing final defeat last season, multiple world and olympic champion Sandra Perkovic returns for her very first competition of the year, seeking revenge against Diamond Trophy winner Yaime Perez, while world number one Denia Caballero also looks to have a say.

Sam Kendricks will once again take some toppling in the men’s Pole Vault after his opening win in Doha, while the dominant Mariya Latistskene gets off the mark in the Diamond League, leaving Doha winner Yaroslava Mahuchikh with a huge task to stop her Russian opponent.

Affairs may not be so simple in the men’s Discus however, which sees the hugely in-form Daniel Ståhl facing off against Diamond winner Fedrick Dacres, as world number one Ståhl gears up to attempt another Diamond League win and possibly another competition record.

A full schedule and startlists for the event can be found here

How to Watch

There will be no live TV coverage of the event on UK, however full coverage of the meet will be available on Eurosport 2 on Thursday from 9.30pm-11.30pm UK time, just under an hour after the meet finishes.

The BBC will also broadcast their usual hour long highlights how from 11.30am-12.30pm UK time this Saturday.

As always you can keep up to date with the results as they come in through the Diamond League Twitter account @Diamond_League while race highlights will also be available to watch shortly after the event on the Diamond League’s Youtube channel

ARTICLE INFORMATION

Written by

First published on: 28 May, 2019 9:03 am

RECENT COVERAGE