England athletes compete in IAAF Antrim International Cross Country

| |

Men’s and women’s teams representing England were part of the event in Northern Ireland at the weekend.

The condition of the course usually used saw the races revised to shorter distances in the build up to the race. In the men’s race the African contingent were to the fore early on with Scotland’s Andy Butchart (Club: Central, Coach: Derek Easton) in amongst them for a while as the three England athletes were locked together for 2 of the 4 laps. Then Jonny Hay (Club: Aldershot, Farnham & District, Coach: Mick Woods) started to move away from Adam Hickey (Club: Southend, Coach: Eamonn Martin) and Hickey was moving clear of Dan Cliffe (Club: Liverpool H). Hay gained two more places on the final lap, including one in the home straight to finish very strongly in seventh place.

Leading men

1 – Aweke Ayalew – BRN – 21:25
2 – Thomas Ayeko – UGA – 21:25
3 – Timothy Cheruiyot – KEN – 21:27
4 – Dawit Wolde – ETH – 22:20
5 – Emmanuel Bett – KEN – 22:29
6 – Andrew Butchart – SCO – 22:34
7 – Jonathan Hay – ENG – 22:43
8 – Christopher Zablocki – USA – 22:46
9 – Evans Chematot – BRN – 22:49
10 – Andrew Douglas – SCO – 22:54
11 – Luke Caldwell – SCO – 22:58
12 – Adam Hickey – ENG – 23:00
13 – Yemaneberhan Crippa – ITA – 23:06
14 – Owain Jones – WAL – 23:07
15 – Daniel Cliff – ENG – 23:19

In the women’s race Kate Avery (Club: Shildon, Coach: Tony Simmons) was the highest placed British athlete in fourth place and it was Louise Small (Club: Aldershot, Farnham & District, Coach: Mick Woods) who led the England representative duo home in eighth with team mate Claire Duck (Club: Leeds City, Coach: Mike Baxter) one place behind, ahead of Ethiopian Birtukan Fente Alemu.

Leading women

1 – Alice Aprot Nawowuna – KEN – 18:05
2 – Mimi Belete – BRN – 18:09
3 – Fionnuala McCormack – IRL – 18:13
4 – Kate Avery – GBR – 18:16
5 – Ruth Jebet – BRN – 18:22
6 – Belaynesh Oljira – ETH – 18:30
7 – Louise Carton – BEL – 18:55
8 – Louise Small – ENG – 19:03
9 – Claire Duck – ENG – 19:19
10 – Birtukan Fente Alemu – ETH – 19:44
11 – Kerry O’Flaherty – NIR – 19:46
12 – Sarah Inglis – SCO – 19:55
13 – Roseanne Galligan – Newbridge IRL – 20:05
14 – Shona Heaslip – Riocht AC – 20:08
15 – Stephanie Pennycook – SCO – 20:17

ARTICLE INFORMATION

Written by

First published on: 20 January, 2016 12:00 am

RECENT COVERAGE