British Junior Record Holders Norris And Caudery To Head British Team In Mannheim

| |

British junior record holders in the men’s hammer throw and women’s pole vault, Jake Norris (coach: Paul Dickenson, club: Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow) and Molly Caudery (Stuart Caudery, Cornwall AC), will head a 20-strong British Athletics junior team for the Mannheim Gala on June 23-24.

Norris broke his own record of 79.55m in Bedford at the weekend, throwing an enormous 80.45m to win and move second on the IAAF world rankings for the 6kg hammer.

Caudery, who is ranked third in the world this year, once again surpassed the 4.10m World Junior qualifying standard with a vault of 4.20m at the England Athletics U20 / U23 championships on Saturday, having achieved a career best of 4.40m at the Commonwealth Games on the Gold Coast in April.

Five other junior champions from the England Under 20 Championships in Bedford will be in the British squad. On the track, Kristal Awuah (Matthew Thomas, Herne Hill Harriers) will look to follow-up a strong weekend that saw her hit the World Junior standard for the women’s 200m and win the 100m in the process.

Embed from Getty Images

Jona Efoloko (above, John Smith, Sale Harriers), who pipped Charlie Dobson (Stephen Garnham, Colchester Harriers) to victory in the men’s 200m, will face off against Kaie Chambers-Brown (Sharon Morris, Birchfield Harriers), Dom Ashwell (Marvin Rowe, Shaftesbury Barnet) and Michael Olsen (Bill Walker, Edinburgh AC) in the men’s 100m. Dobson will be the sole British representative in the men’s 200m.

Mannheim will also provide a key test for the men’s and women’s 4x100m relay teams, with the men’s outfit looking at its sharpest for several years, having clocked the best time set by an Under 20 team since 2012, winning the Loughborough International in 39.53.

European U18 and Commonwealth Youth Games long jump champion Holly Mills (below, James Coney, Andover), will go in search of the 6.25m World Junior standard following a season’s best outdoors of 6.20m at the weekend, just four centimetres shy of winner Jade O’Dowda’s 6.24m effort.

Bayley Campbell (Paul Dickenson, WSEH) threw just 33cm short of his 73.75m personal best in the men’s hammer, set at Loughborough in April, and will look to better this in Germany. James Tomlinson (Paul Jensen, Pembrokeshire), has his eyes set on the Welsh U20 discus record of 60.46m, set by Brett Morse in 2008. His personal best is 58.57m, thrown in Almada, Portugal, earlier this month.

Embed from Getty Images

Team Leader for the British juniors, Trevor Painter, said: “We’ve selected a strong team for the Mannheim Gala and it is another key meeting in our calendar as we prepare for next month’s World Junior Championships in Tampere.

“There will be a focus on the sprints and the men’s and women’s 4x100m relay teams and Mannheim will allow athletes to benefit from going up against some strong international competition both on the track and in the field.

“Building on the performances from the England U20 Championships at the weekend, it also allows for athletes to consolidate their preparations ahead of the World Juniors.”

The British Athletics junior team for the Mannheim Gala on 23-24 June 2018:

Men:

Dom Ashwell (Marvin Rowe, Shaftesbury Barnet) – 100m, 4x100m

Bayley Campbell (Paul Dickenson, Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow) – Hammer Throw

Kaie Chambers-Brown (Sharon Morris, Birchfield Harriers) – 100m, 4x100m

Charlie Dobson (Stephen Garnham, Colchester Harriers) – 200m, 4x100m

Jona Efoloko (John Smith, Sale Harriers Manchester) – 100m, 4x100m

Alex Knibbs (Nick Dakin, Amber Valley & Erewash) – 400m hurdles

Chad Miller (Ryan Freckleton, Hercules Wimbledon) – 4x100m relay

Jason Nicholson (Janice Kaufman, Gateshead) – 110m hurdles

Jake Norris (Paul Dickenson, Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow) – Hammer Throw

Michael Olsen (Bill Walker, Edinburgh AC) – 100m, 4x100m

James Tomlinson (Paul Jensen, Pembrokeshire) – Discus

Josh Zeller (Ken Spencer, Bracknell AC) – 110m hurdles

Embed from Getty Images


 

Women:

Georgina Adam (Denise Timmis, Lincoln Wellington) – 200m, 4x100m

Kristal Awuah (Matthew Thomas, Herne Hill) – 100m, 4x100m

Ebony Carr (Mike Leonard, Marshall Milton Keynes) – 100m, 4x100m

Molly Caudery (above, Stuart Caudery, Cornwall AC) – Pole Vault

Veru Chinedu (Ryan Freckleton, Cambridge Harriers) – 100m, 4x100m

Mair Edwards (John Davis, Basingstoke & Mid Hants) – 200m, 4x100m

Holly Mills (James Coney, Andover) – Long Jump

Alisha Rees (Leon Baptiste, Edinburgh AC) – 200m, 4x100m

ARTICLE INFORMATION

Written by

First published on: 19 June, 2018 12:00 am

RECENT COVERAGE