British Athletics place 114 athletes on 2018-19 funding list

| | ,

Shara Proctor warming up at the 2018 Birmingham Diamond League. Photo: MV4R Photography.

Distance runner Laura Weightman and long jumper Shara Proctor have been returned to the British Athletics World Class Programme (WCP) after clinching European bronze in Berlin.

Proctor, who also won world silver in 2015, takes her place in a 14-strong Olympic Podium group, while Weightman is placed in the podium potential group.

Commonwealth bronze medalist Melissa Courtney has also earned a Podium Potential spot, along with US based decathlete and British long jump champion Tim Duckworth.

Made up of five separate groups, the programme aims to support those aiming for the 2020 and 2024 Olympics or Paralympics.

Hannah Cockroft and Kare Adenegan at the 2018 Anniversary Games. Photo: MV4R Photography.
Hannah Cockroft and Kare Adenegan at the 2018 Anniversary Games. Photo: MV4R Photography.

30 athletes make up the Paralympic podium group, with young sports personality of the year winner Kare Adenegan maintaining her place, along with Paralympic champions Jonnie Peacock and Hannah Cockroft.

The Podium Potential group also sees four of our one’s to watch for 2018 rewarded with a place, with Jemma Reekie and Naomi Ogbeta added for the first time, while Niamh Emerson and Tom Gale are once again on the programme.

Meanwhile, Beth Dobbin is rewarded for an excellent Scottish record-breaking season with Olympic Relay funding. Young sprinter Kristal Awuah is funded for her first time, with British Athletics aiming to kick on from 2017’s superb relay performances at the World Championships.

“A whole host of athletes have risen to the challenge and demonstrated their quality when it matters most,” said performance director Neil Black.

“The 114 athletes being offered membership onto the World Class Programme for 2018-19 reflects the great amount of strength we possess building towards Tokyo 2020 and beyond that towards Paris 2024.”

Delano Williams, Nigel Levine and Seren Bundy-Davies have been dropped from relay funding, while Dave King, Chris Bennett and David Omoregie are no longer on the podium potential list. Cindy Ofili, who has had injury problems over the last couple of years appears to have gone from an Olympic Podium athlete to being left off entirely.

British Athletics World Class Programme 2018-19:

Olympic Podium (14):

Dina Asher-Smith (John Blackie; Blackheath & Bromley)

Holly Bradshaw (Scott Simpson; Blackburn)

Mo Farah (Gary Lough; Newham & Essex Beagles)

Callum Hawkins (Robert Hawkins; Kilbarchan)

Sophie Hitchon (Tore Gustafsson; Blackburn)

Zharnel Hughes (Glen Mills; Shaftesbury Barnet)

Zharnel Hughes at the 2018 Anniversary Games. Photo: MV4R Photography.
Zharnel Hughes at the 2018 Anniversary Games. Photo: MV4R Photography.

Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Bertrand Valcin; Liverpool)

Morgan Lake (Fuzz Caan; Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow)

Nick Miller (Tore Gustafsson; Border)

Laura Muir (Andy Young; Dundee Hawkhill)

Reece Prescod (Jonas Dodoo; Enfield & Haringey)

Shara Proctor (Rana Reider; Birchfield Harriers)

Lynsey Sharp (Terrence Mahon; Edinburgh)

Lorraine Ugen (Shawn Jackson; Thames Valley)

Lorraine Ugen at the 2018 Anniversary Games. Photo: MV4R Photography.
Lorraine Ugen at the 2018 Anniversary Games. Photo: MV4R Photography.

Paralympic Podium (30):

Kare Adenegan (Job King; Coventry)

Hollie Arnold (David Turner; Blackheath & Bromley)

Paul Blake (Rob Ellchuk; Dorchester)

Olivia Breen (Aston Moore; City of Portsmouth)

Jonathan Broom-Edwards (Paul Harrison; Newham & Essex Beagles)

Mickey Bushell (Rick Hoskins; Birchfield Harriers)

Jo Butterfield (Phil Peat / Shona Malcolm; Forth Valley Flyers)

Richard Chiassaro (Jenni Banks; Harlow)

Libby Clegg (Joe McDonnell; Charnwood)

Chris Clarke (Michael Khmel; Marshall Milton Keynes) (Guide Runner)

Hannah Cockroft (Jenni Banks; Leeds City)

Kadeena Cox (Matt Cullen; Sale Harriers)

Aled Davies (Ryan Spencer Jones; Cardiff)

David Devine (Tony Clarke, Liverpool)

Kyron Duke (Anthony Hughes; DSW Para Academy)

Sabrina Fortune (Ian Robinson; Deeside)

Dan Greaves (Self; Charnwood)

Sophie Hahn (Leon Baptiste; Charnwood)

Sophie Hahn at the 2018 Anniversary Games. Photo: MV4R Photography.
Sophie Hahn at the 2018 Anniversary Games. Photo: MV4R Photography.

Georgina Hermitage (Rod Finch; Basingstoke & Mid Hants)

Jordan Howe (Christian Malcolm; DSW Para Academy)

Sophie Kamlish (Rob Ellchuk; Bristol & West)

Samantha Kinghorn (Ian Mirfin; Red Star)

Maria Lyle (Jamie Bowie; Team East Lothian)

Stephen Miller (Ros Miller; Gateshead)

Jonnie Peacock (Michael Khmel / Dan Pfaff; Charnwood)

Gemma Prescott (Mike Wood; British Wheelchair Athletics Association)

Stef Reid (Aston Moore; Charnwood)

Andrew Small (Rick Hoskins; Stockport)

Isaac Towers (Peter Wyman; Blackpool, Wyre & Fylde)

Richard Whitehead (Keith Antoine; Southwell)

Olympic Podium Potential (27):

Tom Bosworth (Andi Drake; Tonbridge)

Andrew Butchart (Terrence Mahon; Central)

Taylor Campbell (John Pearson; Sheffield & Dearne)

Rosie Clarke (David Harmer; Epsom & Ewell)

Melissa Courtney (Rob Denmark; Poole)

Melissa Courtney at the 2018 Anniversary Games. Photo: MV4R Photography.
Melissa Courtney at the 2018 Anniversary Games. Photo: MV4R Photography.

Tim Duckworth (Toby Stevenson; Liverpool)

Niamh Emerson (David Feeney; Amber Valley & Erewash)

Tom Gale (Denis Doyle; Team Bath)

Elliot Giles (Jon Bigg; Birchfield Harriers)

Charlie Grice (Jon Bigg; Brighton)

Dewi Griffiths (Kevin Evans; Swansea)

Adam Hague (Trevor Fox; Sheffield & Dearne)

Josh Kerr (Danny Mackey; Edinburgh)

Kyle Langford (Jon Bigg; Shaftesbury Barnet)

Eilish McColgan (Liz Nuttall; Dundee Hawkhill)

Sarah McDonald (David Harmer; Birchfield Harriers)

Naomi Ogbeta (Tom Cullen; Trafford)

Shelayna Oskan-Clarke (Jon Bigg; Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow)

Andrew Pozzi (Santiago Antunez; Stratford-upon-Avon)

Ronald Levy and Andrew Pozzi at the 2018 Birmingham Diamond League. Photo: MV4R Photography.
Ronald Levy and Andrew Pozzi at the 2018 Birmingham Diamond League. Photo: MV4R Photography.

Jemma Reekie (Andy Young; Kilbarchan)

Daniel Rowden (Richard Thurston; Woodford Green Essex Ladies)

Jazmin Sawyers (Lance Brauman; Stoke)

Katie Snowden (Geoff Wightman; Herne Hill)

Adelle Tracey (Craig Winrow; Guildford & Godalming)

Laura Weightman (Steve Cram; Morpeth)

Jake Wightman (Geoff Wightman; Edinburgh)

Callum Wilkinson (Andi Drake; Enfield & Haringey)

Paralympic Podium Potential (17):

Martina Barber (Paddy O’Shea; Stevenage & North Herts)

Craig Boardman (Harlow)

Dan Bramall (Peter Wyman; Stockport)

Harri Jenkins (Anthony Hughes; DSW Academy)

Mo Jomni (Jenny Archer; Weir Archer Academy)

Dillon Labrooy (Jenny Archer; Weir Archer Academy)

Nathan Maguire (Ste Hoskins; Halton & Frodsham)

Polly Maton (Daniel Hooker; Team Devizes)

Derek Rae (Ron Morrison; Fife)

Zac Shaw (Leon Baptiste; Cleethorpes)

Luke Sinnott (Roger Keller; Bournemouth)

Zak Skinner (Aston Moore; Tonbridge)

Ali Smith (Paul McGregor; Guildford & Godalming)

JohnBoy Smith (Jenny Archer; Weir Archer Academy)

Vanessa Wallace (Alison O’Riordan; Enfield & Haringey)

Eve Walsh-Dann (Roger Sexton; North Down)

Thomas Young (Joe McDonnell; Charnwood)

Olympic Relays (26):

Finette Agyapong (Coral Nourrice; Newham & Essex Beagles)

Amy Allcock (Glyn Hawkes; Aldershot Farnham & District)

Kristal Awuah (Matthew Thomas; Herne Hill)

Cameron Chalmers (James Hillier; Guernsey)

Zoey Clark (Eddie McKenna; Thames Valley)

Dwayne Cowan (Lloyd Cowan; Hercules Wimbledon)

Emily Diamond (Benke Blomkvist; Bristol & West)

Beth Dobbin (Leon Baptiste; Edinburgh)

Beth Dobbin at the Athletics World Cup. Photo: MV4RPhotography.
Beth Dobbin at the Athletics World Cup. Photo: MV4RPhotography.

Eilidh Doyle (Brian Doyle; Pitreavie)

Ojie Edoburun (Steve Fudge; Shaftesbury Barnet)

Miguel Francis (Glen Mills; Wolverhampton & Bilston)

Adam Gemili (Rana Reider; Blackheath & Bromley)

Desiree Henry (Rana Reider; Enfield & Haringey)

Matthew Hudson-Smith (Lance Brauman; Birchfield Harriers)

Richard Kilty (Benke Blomkvist; Middlesbrough)

Imani-Lara Lansiquot (Steve Fudge; Sutton & District)

Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake (Lance Brauman; Newham & Essex Beagles)

Daryll Neita (Jonas Dodoo; Shaftesbury Barnet)

Ashleigh Nelson (Michael Afilaka; Stoke)

Laviai Nielsen (Christine Bowmaker; Enfield & Haringey)

Asha Philip (Steve Fudge; Newham & Essex Beagles)

Martyn Rooney (Croydon)

Danny Talbot (Benke Blomkvist; Birchfield Harriers)

CJ Ujah (Jonas Dodoo; Enfield & Haringey)

Bianca Williams (Lloyd Cowan; Enfield & Haringey)

Rabah Yousif (Carol Williams; Newham & Essex Beagles)

CJ Ujah at the 2018 Anniversary Games. Photo: MV4R Photography.
CJ Ujah at the 2018 Anniversary Games. Photo: MV4R Photography.

ARTICLE INFORMATION

Written by

First published on: 13 November, 2018 3:55 pm

RECENT COVERAGE