British Athletics name team for Athletics World Cup

| |

British Athletics has announced 29 athletes set to compete at the Athletics World Cup on home soil at the London Stadium on 14-15 July.

Long jumper Lorraine Ugen (Thames Valley; Shawn Jackson), high jumper Morgan Lake (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow; Fuzz Caan), hammer thrower Sophie Hitchon (Blackburn; Tore Gustafsson) and sprinter Beth Dobbin (Edinburgh; Leon Baptiste) all broke Championship records in taking gold at the Müller British Athletics Championships in Birmingham at the weekend to earn the right to wear the British vest at the Athletics World Cup.

In total, 21 of the 29 athletes selected for the Athletics World Cup were crowned British champions at the Alexander Stadium at the weekend including world indoor gold medallist Andrew Pozzi (Stratford-upon-Avon; Benke Blomkvist), Commonwealth gold medallist Nick Miller (Border; Gustafsson) and former world 400m hurdles champion Dai Greene (below, Swansea; Blomkvist).

Joining a highly experienced set of athletes are five who will make their senior British debuts, led by Scottish record holder and the fastest Briton over 200m this summer Dobbin and including European junior 1500m gold medallist Jemma Reekie (Kilbarchan; Andy Young) and European junior triple jump bronze medallist Naomi Ogbeta (Trafford; Tom Cullen).

Ojie Edoburun (Shaftesbury Barnet; Steve Fudge) is the reigning European under-23 champion over 100m and equal second quickest Briton this year while Daryll Neita (Shaftesbury Barnet; Jonas Dodoo), Anyika Onuora (below, Liverpool; Rana Reider) and Rabah Yousif (Newham & Essex Beagle; Carol Williams) add Olympic, world and European medal winning pedigree to the British team. The selection for the men’s 1500m, and both 4x100m and 4x400m relays will be announced next week.

As well as competing for a maximum eight points across the 34 events on the Athletics World Cup schedule, each individual athlete in the overall winning team will receive $10,000 as well as a highly valuable and unique platinum winners medal. Each individual athlete from the nation finishing as runners-up will receive $8,888 with third receiving £7,777 all the way down to seventh receiving £3,333 each and eighth receiving £2,200.

British Athletics Performance Director Neil Black said: “Following on from a highly-competitive Müller British Athletics Championships at the weekend, we are delighted to announce those athletes selected to represent Great Britain & Northern Ireland at the Athletics World Cup in London.

“The Athletics World Cup is an exciting new addition to the athletics calendar for 2018 and as a team we will be striving to achieve the highest finish possible. The team format adds something different compared to other championships with points on offer as well as medals and I look forward to seeing our athletes relish in the unique nature of the event.

“The London Stadium is a fantastic venue for athletics and we have a balanced team of experienced athletes who have competed at the very highest level and those who will be making their senior British debuts as they look to reach the top of the sport.”

The British team selected for the Athletics World Cup:

 

MEN:

 

100m

 

Ojie Edoburun (above, Shaftesbury Barnet; Steve Fudge)

 

200m

 

Delano Williams (Enfield & Haringey; Steven Francis)

 

400m

 

Rabah Yousif (Newham & Essex Beagles; Carol Williams)

 

800m

 

Elliot Giles (Birchfield Harriers; Jon Bigg)

 

1500m

 

TBC

 

110m Hurdles

 

Andrew Pozzi (Stratford-upon-Avon; Benke Blomkvist)

 

400m Hurdles

 

Dai Greene (Swansea; Benke Blomkvist)

 

High Jump

 

Chris Baker (Sale Harriers; Graham Ravenscroft)

 

Pole Vault

 

Charlie Myers (Middlesbrough; Chris Boundy)

 

Long Jump

 

Dan Bramble (Shaftesbury Barnet; Frank Attoh)

 

Triple Jump

 

Nathan Douglas (Oxford City; Aston Moore)

 

Shot Put

 

Scott Lincoln (City of York; Paul Wilson)

 

Discus

 

Brett Morse (Cardiff; Ryan Spencer Jones)

 

Hammer

 

Nick Miller (Border; Tore Gustafsson)

 

Javelin

 

James Whiteaker (Blackheath & Bromley; Nigel Whiteaker)

 

4x100m

 

TBC

 

4x400m

 

TBC

 

WOMEN:

 

100m

 

Daryll Neita (above, Shaftesbury Barnet; Jonas Dodoo)

 

200m

 

Beth Dobbin (Edinburgh; Leon Baptiste)

 

400m

 

Anyika Onuora (Liverpool; Rana Reider)

 

800m

 

Adelle Tracey (Guildford & Godalming; Craig Winrow)

 

1500m

 

Jemma Reekie (Kilbarchan; Andy Young)

 

100m Hurdles

 

Megan Marrs (Windsor, Slouth, Eton & Hounslow; Jerzy Maciukiewicz)

 

400m Hurdles

 

Meghan Beesley (Birchfield Harriers; Michael Baker)

 

High Jump

 

Morgan Lake (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow; Fuzz Caan)

 

Pole Vault

 

Holly Bradshaw (Blackburn; Scott Simpson)

 

Long Jump

 

Lorraine Ugen (Thames Valley; Shawn Jackson)

 

Triple Jump

 

Naomi Ogbeta (Trafford; Tom Cullen)

 

Shot Put

 

Amelia Strickler (Thames Valley; Zane Duquemin)

 

Discus

 

Jade Lally (Shaftesbury Barnet; Zane Duquemin)

 

Hammer

 

Sophie Hitchon (Blackburn; Tore Gustafsson)

 

Javelin

 

Laura Whittingham (Sale Harriers; Michael McNeill)

 

4x100m

 

TBC

 

4x400m

 

TBC

ARTICLE INFORMATION

Written by

First published on: 5 July, 2018 12:40 pm

RECENT COVERAGE