54-strong British squad named for European Team Championships

| |

Jess Judd will compete over 1500m in Poland. Melissa Gresswell / @Lissgphotography

British Athletics have announced a team of 54 athletes for next month’s European Team Championships Super League 2019 in Bydgoszcz, Poland from August 9-11.

Charlie Da’Vall Grice (club: Brighton Phoenix; coach: Jon Bigg) helps headline the British team with his third appearance at the Championships, less than two weeks after his move into fourth on the all-time UK list for the 1500m after a huge personal best of 3:30.62 at the Monaco Diamond League.

Fresh from his own personal best at the Müller Anniversary Games at the weekend, European indoor silver medallist Jamie Webb (Liverpool Harriers; Adrian Webb) will run the 800m while European indoor champion Shelayna Oskan-Clarke (Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow; Bigg) will make her European Team Championships debut in the women’s 800m.

Jessica Judd (Blackburn; Mick Judd), who claimed the World Student Games 5,000m title this month, is another to have run a personal best over the weekend and earns selection for the Championships in the 1500m having made her senior British debut at the 2013 event in Gateshead, winning the 800m.

Embed from Getty Images

Grice, Webb, Oskan-Clarke and Judd are four of 20 athletes chosen for the Championships to have achieved a qualifying standard for the IAAF World Championships in Doha later this year including Olympic finalist Morgan Lake (Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow; Fuzz Caan), Rosie Clarke (Epsom & Ewell; David Harmer), Meghan Beesley (Birchfield Harriers; Michael Baker), Sophie McKinna (Great Yarmouth; Mike Winch) and Gregory Thompson (Shaftesbury Barnet; Neville Thompson), who is one of 12 making their senior British debuts.

With exactly one year to go until the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games, Commonwealth champion and current world No.4 in the hammer Nick Miller (Border; Tore Gustafsson) is also among those on course for Doha while bronze medallist from Rio 2016, Sophie Hitchon (Blackburn; Gustafsson) will wear the British vest once again.

Harry Aikines-Aryeetey (Sutton & District; Benke Blomkvist) and Dwayne Cowan (Hercules Wimbledon: Lloyd Cowan) earn selection for the men’s 100m and 400m respectively having both claimed victory at the Championships two years ago in France. The event holds added significance for Aikines-Aryeetey as it was where here made his senior British debut, then known as the European Cup, in Malaga in 2006.

This month has seen international success in the British vest for a number of athletes selected with Tom Gale (Team Bath; Denis Doyle) and Cameron Fillery (Woodford Green Essex Ladies; Baker) claiming high jump silver and 110m hurdles bronze respectively at the European Under-23 Championships. Gale and Fillery are among the 12 set to make their senior British debuts in Poland.

Embed from Getty Images

European under-23 champion over 200m Shemar Boldizsar (Harlow; Vincent Lawrence) and silver medallist over 100m Oliver Bromby (Southampton) earn their maiden senior British vest as well as part of the men’s 4x100m relay team, which also includes European champion Aikines-Aryeetey and Richard Kilty (Middlesbrough; Blomkvist), who helped the British team clock their second fastest time ever at the Müller Anniversary Games and will also compete individually over 200m.

Cameron Chalmers (Guernsey; James Hillier) claimed double European under-23 silver, in the 400m and 4x400m, in Sweden, the latter with Lee Thompson (Sheffield & Dearne; John Henson), and they form part of a British relay squad packed with international pedigree – Martyn Rooney (Croydon), an Olympic bronze medallist from 2008 and a world bronze medallist from 2017 alongside Rabah Yousif (Newham & Essex Beagles; Carol Williams), both selected.

Four of the women’s 4x400m relay squad have a qualification standard for the IAAF World Championships – Olympic bronze medallist from Rio 2016 Emily Diamond (Bristol & West; Blomkvist, fellow world silver medallist from 2017 Laviai Nielsen (Enfield & Haringey; Christine Bowmaker), Jodie Williams (Herts Phoenix; Stuart McMillan), who will run individually in the 200m, and Beth Dobbin (Edinburgh; Leon Baptiste). Zoey Clark (Thames Valley; Eddie McKenna), who won world silver with Diamond and Nielsen in 2017, is also included. The 12 athletes selected across the men’s and women’s 4x400m are the athletes from which the team for the non-scoring mixed 4x400m will be selected.

European champions Asha Philip (Newham & Essex Beagles; Steve Fudge), Bianca Williams (Enfield & Haringey; Cowan), Ashleigh Nelson (City of Stoke; Michael Afilaka) and Daryll Neita (Shaftesbury; Barnet; Jonas Dodoo) form the backbone of the women’s 4x100m – the latter running individually. The selection for the men’s 5000m will be announced as soon as possible.

Embed from Getty Images

British Athletics Performance Director Neil Black said: “As ever, I am delighted to announce the 54 athletes chosen to represent Great Britain & Northern Ireland at the European Team Championships next month. The Championships mark the start of a busy period leading up to the IAAF World Championships in Doha and once again we want to show ourselves as one of the leading nations in Europe.

“For some of the athletes selected the event presents them with an opportunity to test themselves in a team environment against high-quality international competition, while for others it offers an opportunity for them to put themselves in the mix for selection for the IAAF World Championships later this year.

“We have seen some fantastic performances at the European Under-20 and Under-23 Championships over the past two weeks and it is great to see athletes being given the opportunity to show what they can do at senior level. We want to finish as high in the team standings as possible in Bydgoszcz and we look forward to seeing what our athletes can deliver.”

The British team selected for the European Team Championships Bydgoszcz 2019:

MEN:

100m

Harry Aikines-Aryeetey (Sutton & District; Benke Blomkvist)

200m

Richard Kilty (Middlesbrough; Benke Blomkvist)

Embed from Getty Images

400m

Dwayne Cowan (Hercules Wimbledon; Lloyd Cowan)

800m

Jamie Webb (Liverpool Harriers; Adrian Webb)

1500m

Charlie Da’Vall Grice (Brighton Phoenix; Jon Bigg)

3000m

James West (Tonbridge; Ben Thomas)

5000m

TBC

3000m Steeplechase

Zak Seddon (Bracknell; Jeff Seddon)

110m Hurdles

Cameron Fillery (Woodford Green Essex Ladies; Michael Baker)

400m Hurdles

Chris McAlister (Thames Valley; Marina Armstrong)

Embed from Getty Images

High Jump

Tom Gale (Team Bath; Denis Doyle)

Pole Vault

Charlie Myers (Middlesbrough; Chris Boundy)

Long Jump

Jacob Fincham-Dukes (Leeds City; Zivile Pukstiene)

Triple Jump

Ben Williams (Sale Harriers Manchester; Aston Moore)

Shot Put

Scott Lincoln (City of York; Paul Wilson)

Discus

Gregory Thompson (Shaftesbury Barnet; Neville Thompson)

Hammer

Nick Miller (Border; Tore Gustafsson)

Javelin

Tom Hewson (Andover; Mark Bradford)

4x100m Relay

Harry Aikines-Aryeetey (Sutton & District; Benke Blomkvist)

Shemar Boldizsar (Harlow; Vincent Lawrence)

Oliver Bromby (Southampton)

Richard Kilty (Middlesbrough; Benke Blomkvist)

Andrew Robertson (Sale Harriers Manchester)

4x400m Relay

Ethan Brown (Blackheath & Bromley; Lloyd Cowan)

Cameron Chalmers (Guernsey; James Hillier)

Alex Knibbs (Amber Valley & Erewash; Nick Dakin)

Martyn Rooney (Croydon)

Lee Thompson (Sheffield & Dearne; John Henson)

Rabah Yousif (Newham & Essex Beagles; Carol Williams)

WOMEN:

100m

Daryll Neita (Cambridge Harriers; Jonas Dodoo)

Embed from Getty Images

200m

Jodie Williams (Herts Phoenix; Stuart McMillan)

400m

Amy Allcock (Aldershot Farnham & District; Glyn Hawkes)

800m

Shelayna Oskan-Clarke (Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow; Jon Bigg)

1500m

Jessica Judd (Blackburn; Mick Judd)

3000m

Emily Hosker-Thornhill (Aldershot Farnham & District; Mick Woods)

5000m

Sarah Inglis (Lothian; Mark Bomba)

3000m Steeplechase

Rosie Clarke (Epsom & Ewell; David Harmer)

Embed from Getty Images

100m Hurdles

Cindy Ofili (Woodford Green Essex Ladies)

400m Hurdles

Meghan Beesley (Birchfield Harriers; Michael Baker)

High Jump

Morgan Lake (Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow; Fuzz Caan)

Pole Vault

Sophie Cook (Birchfield Harriers; Scott Simpson)

Long Jump

Abigail Irozuru (Sale Harriers Manchester; Tom Cullen)

Embed from Getty Images

Triple Jump

Naomi Ogbeta (Trafford; Tom Cullen)

Shot Put

Sophie McKinna (Great Yarmouth; Mike Winch)

Discus

Kirsty Law (Sale Harriers Manchester; Zane Duquemin)

Hammer

Sophie Hitchon (Blackburn; Tore Gustafsson)

Javelin

Bekah Walton (Blackheath & Bromley; David Turner)

4x100m Relay

Kristal Awuah (Herne Hill; Matthew Thomas)

Rachel Miller (Thames Valley; Linford Christie)

Daryll Neita (Cambridge Harriers; Jonas Dodoo)

Ashleigh Nelson (City of Stoke; Michael Afilaka)

Asha Philip (Newham & Essex Beagles; Steve Fudge)

Bianca Williams (Enfield & Haringey; Lloyd Cowan)

4x400m Relay

Zoey Clark (Thames Valley; Eddie McKenna)

Emily Diamond (Bristol & West; Benke Blomkvist)

Beth Dobbin (Edinburgh; Leon Baptiste)

Laviai Nielsen (Enfield & Haringey; Christine Bowmaker)

Jessica Turner (Amber Valley & Erewash; Nick Dakin)

Jodie Williams (Herts Phoenix; Stuart McMillan)

ARTICLE INFORMATION

Written by

First published on: 24 July, 2019 8:18 pm

RECENT COVERAGE