2 dozen young Scots set to represent their country at London Mini Marathon

| |

Belgium-based Euan Campbell has been named among two dozen young Scots set to represent their country at the London Mini Marathon.

Scotland will send four teams to the event to compete in the British Athletics Junior road race champs on Sunday 26 April.

Selections have now been made for both U15 and U17 age groups – with teams of six athletes to compete on the same day as the London Marathon itself.

And the names of those picked include Scottish National XC bronze medallist at U17 Campbell, who lives in Brussels but whose family are from the Western Isles and represented Stornoway RAC at the National XC Falkirk when club-mate Connor Maclean won the title itself.

Scotland teams were picked with a heavy emphasis on the Scottish Junior Road Races which took place in Greenock on Sunday 15 March – although it was not the sole consideration.

All four U15 and U17 race winners that day – Adam Scott, Erin Wallace, Jack Kerr and Laura Stark – have elected to lead the squads in London.

As well as some of the traditional clubs represented on these occasions, there are places for individual athletes from the likes of Moray Road Runners, Lasswade AC, Perth Strathtay and Corstorphine AAC. Stornoway RAC’s Belgium-based Euan Campbell, who had a fine run for bronze at the National XC, is selected with the U17 men.

Central AC’s Kate Gallagher and Fife AC’s Adam Scott were the best Scottish individual performers last year in terms of places and they return again on April 26 – both with a second year at U15 level. There were two fourth places for Scotland teams in 2014.

U15 Boys

Adam Scott (Fife AC)
George Rees (Fife AC)
Cameron Main (Moray Road Runners)
Ryan Gray (Inverclyde AC)
Struan Paton (Ronhill Cambuslang)
Matt Dougall (Edinburgh AC)

U15 Girls

Erin Wallace (Giffnock North AAC)
Eloise Walker (Edinburgh AC)
Kate Gallagher (Central AC)
Lauren Dickson (Lasswade AC)
Nikki Miller (Giffnock North AAC)
Naomi Lang (Aberdeen AAC)

U17 Boys

Jack Kerr (Central AC)
Joe Arthur (Edinburgh AC)
Aidan Gilbride (East Kilbride AC)
Iain Davies (Central AC)
Euan Campbell (Stornoway)
Sol Sweeney (Perth Strathtay)

U17 Girls

Laura Stark (Kilbarchan AAC)
Gillian Black (VP-Glasgow)
Iona Miller (Kilbarchan AAC)
Sarah Eunson (Giffnock North AAC)
Hannah Addison (Corstorphine AAC)
Holly Still (Giffnock North AAC)

+++

The first scottishathletics Field Events Grand Prix for the season is fast approaching.

Craigswood in Livingston stages the event on Saturday 11 April and Sunday 12 April with entries being taken now. This is the first of a new scottishathletics Grand Prix series for the 2015 season with four events from April to September providing opportunities to compete for overall prizes.

The scottishathletics Field Events GP Series will now incorporate Hammerama and as well as the throws events of hammer, discus, shot and javelin will include opportunities in high jump, triple jump and long jump.

Craigswood will be the venue for each of the four Saturday/Sunday competitions and athletes, coaches, clubs and parents are asked to plan for the following dates:

GP1: 11/12 April 2015; GP2: 6/7 June 2015; GP3: 25/26 July 2015; GP Final: 5/6 September 2015

Pre-competition entries will be only £5 and entries on the day will be £10. There will be a Series Entry on offer at £16 with this to be collected at the first GP meeting.

Entries should be sent to: Mary Anderson Scottish Athletics; Caledonia House; South Gyle; Edinburgh;EH12 9DQ Or email : mary.anderson@scottishathletics.org.uk Forms are available on the Events section of www.scottishathletics.org.uk

ARTICLE INFORMATION

Written by

First published on: 24 March, 2015 12:00 am

RECENT COVERAGE